Males are solid black with a yellow-orange knob at the base of bill. Females are brownish with a light colored cheek patch.
Migratory, common in winter. Ocean, typically several hundred yards out.
Flocks of several thousand are seen offshore in winter. A strong pair of binoculars or scope is required to see them.
Medium-sized duck. Males have purplish-black/green head and whitish-gray back. Females are brown with white face patch. Blue bill.
Migratory, common in winter. Large ponds (Ibis, Willet and Bass) and ocean.
Often seen in large flocks diving for submerged vegetation, invertebrates, and mollusks. Also called “bluebills.”
Medium, stocky shorebird. Grayish-brown in winter, distinctive rusty color in spring/summer. Black bill.
Migratory, common in winter and spring. Beach, especially on east and west ends.
Threatened. In spring, thousands stage on Kiawah before migrating north to breed.
Large shorebird. Brown above, white below with a black head. Long, bright orange bill and eye-ring.
Migratory, breeder, fairly common year-round. Beach, especially on east and west ends, river, and creeks.
Specialized in feeding on bivalves. Uses needlelike bill to sever the strong muscle that holds the shell closed.
Medium-sized seabird. Black above, white below. Large bill is black with red base.
Migratory, fairly common year-round. Beach, ponds, and tidal creeks.
Feeds primarily at dusk or dawn (also at night) by skimming the surface of water with an open bill.
Small, stocky shorebird. Head and chest patterned black and white, reddish above and white below. Orange legs. Short, pointed bill.
Migratory, present year-round but common in winter. Beach, mudflats, and lagoons.
Often seen turning over beach debris in search of food.
Medium-sized shorebird. Grayish above, whitish below turning a striking black and white in the spring. In flight, black “armpits” distinctive.
Migratory, common in fall, winter, and spring. Beach, lagoons, mudflats, and driving range at the Ocean Course.
A stalking predator adapted to feed on a variety of prey items.
Small shorebird. Brownish above, white below with a dark breast band across chest. Large, thick, black bill. Flesh-colored legs.
Migratory, breeder, common in spring, summer, and fall. Rare in winter. Beach, mudflats, marsh, and lagoons.
Specializes in feeding on fiddler crabs.
Small shorebird. Pale gray above, white below with a narrow, pale band across chest that turns blackish in spring. Orange legs. Black bill turns orange in spring.
Migratory, fairly common in fall, winter, and spring. Beach, lagoons, and mudflats.
Endangered. Picks invertebrates from surface of sand.
Small shorebird. Dark brown above, white below with a single dark breast band. Orange bill with dark tip and orange legs.
Migratory, present year-round but common in winter. Beach, lagoons, and mudflats.
Forages on wet sand by picking invertebrates from the surface.