Gray in color with armored plates. 2.5 feet in length including their tail and weigh 10-12 pounds.
A recent arrival to Kiawah, armadillos can be seen throughout the island.
Most active at night. Prolific diggers. Eat primarily insects, including wasps, fire ants, and grubs. Give birth to 4 identical quadruplets of the same sex in the spring. Name means "little armored one" in Spanish.
Yellowish or reddish-brown and spotted or streaked with brown or black. Males (18-28 pounds), Females (14-20 pounds). Carnivorous, opportunistic hunter that eats a variety of prey, including rabbits, rodents, raccoons, birds, deer (primarily fawns during the summer), and even reptiles and amphibians.
Active at dawn, dusk, and nighttime hours. Found throughout the island but most common on eastern end.
Breeds in late winter (February-March). Kittens born in spring (April-June), typically 2-3 kittens per year. The den is typically located under a brush pile, in a hollow tree stump, or in a thicket of palmetto. Kittens will stay with the female for 8-10 months before dispersing to find their own territories. Solitary except during breeding season and females with kittens. Visual predator. Bobcats serve a vital role on Kiawah by helping to control deer and rodent populations. Town Biologists are currently studying bobcat habitat use and requirements using GPS collars. Historically abundant on the island but population has declined since 2017 due primarily to the negative secondary impacts of second-generation anticoagulants (SGAs). Learn more about this issue and how you can help at www.savekiawahbobcats.com
Dark brown, small ears and no white tail. 2-3 pounds. Herbivorous. Eats cattails, rushes, and other aquatic vegetation as well as blackberry and greenbrier.
Uncommon. All parts of island, most visible at night.
Breeds in spring and summer. 2-5 young born 1 month later, typically in a nest lined with hair on the ground. Young are weaned after 2 weeks and leave the nest soon after. Marsh rabbits can raise 3-4 litters a year. They are typically associated with wetland habitats and are very good swimmers.
Brownish-gray, large ears and white, fluffy tail. 2-3 pounds. Herbivorous. Eats grass, clover, leaves, bark, and flowers.
Uncommon. All parts of island, most visible at night.
Breeds in spring and summer. 2-6 young born 1 month later, typically in a nest lined with hair on the ground. Young are weaned after 2 weeks and leave the nest soon after.
Cottontail rabbits can raise 3-4 litters a year.
Gray with reddish tinges, white belly, bushy tail. 1-2 pounds. Omnivorous. Eats acorns, nuts, fruit, buds, flowers, seeds, and occasionally bird eggs and young.
Common. All parts of island, active during the day.
Typically breeds twice per year, winter and summer. 1-8 young born in hollow trees or nests constructed of leaves and branches. Very good climbers that spend most of their time in trees, though they often forage on the ground.
Gray-white fur, black legs, and a hairless tail. 4-8 pounds. Omnivorous. Eats small mammals, fruits, seeds, insects, and eggs. Will scavenge in garbage cans.
Common. All parts of island. Most visible at night.
The only marsupial in North America. Females have a pouch for rearing young. Breeds in winter (December-February). Young are born 15 days later with most development occurring in the female’s pouch. Litter sizes range from 7 to 15. Tail is prehensile and can grasp very large branches to aid in climbing.
Gray or brown. Black facial mask and ringed tail. 10-20 pounds. Omnivorous. Eats acorns, blackberries, grapes, insects, crayfish, lizards, eggs. Will scavenge in garbage cans.
Common. All parts of the island. Most visible at night.
Breeds from February-June with young (kits) born 63 days later. Dens are typically located in a hollow tree or cavity above the ground. Kits are blind until 3 weeks of age and travel with the female beginning at 2 months, leaving to find their own territory in the fall.
Reddish coat during summer; darker, gray coat during winter. Males have antlers. Fawns have white spots for first few months. Striking white underside of tail which is raised when alarmed. Males (100-175 pounds), Females (90-120 pounds). Herbivorous. Consumes a variety of native and ornamental plants, as well as grasses, acorns and muscadine grapes.
Common. All parts of island, most visible during dawn/dusk and at night.
Breeds in fall (September-November). Fawns are born in spring (April-June). Does will have 1-2 fawns each year and keep them hidden by themselves for the first few weeks of life. Unattended fawns are not abandoned and should never be approached or disturbed. Males grow a new set of antlers each spring and summer. In early fall, the velvet is rubbed off of these antlers as they harden. Antlers are shed in late winter. Kiawah Island is home to approximately 500 deer. There is no hunting on Kiawah and deer numbers are naturally controlled by bobcats and other predators. Use caution when driving on the island and be alert for deer crossing roadways. Deer travel in groups, so if you see a deer near the roadway, slow down, because there are likely to be others nearby.
Gray-silver in color. Smooth skin, prominent dorsal fin. 6-10 feet, 500 pounds. Carnivorous. Eats fish, shrimp, and crabs.
Common. Ocean and Kiawah River. Captain Sam’s Inlet, especially near low tide.
Breeds year round, typically a single calf is born 12 months later. Dolphins are normally found in groups (pods) of 5-10 individuals. Dolphins search for prey using echolocation, similar to sonar. If you see a dolphin or other marine mammal, dead or alive, on the beach please call KICA Security (768-5566), or the SCDNR 24-hour Hotline (1-800-922-5431) immediately.
Long slender body, dark brown fur, short legs, partially webbed feet. 2 feet long, 1-4 pounds. Carnivorous. Eats crabs, snakes, fish, birds, clams, rats, and mice.
Rare. Most active at night. Creeks, river, marsh.
Breeds in winter (January-March). 3-6 young born between April-June. Young are weaned after 2 months and typically disperse in the fall to find their own territories. Mink are very good swimmers. Mink are rarely seen on Kiawah with most sightings occurring along saltwater creeks or river banks.