Small duck with a spatula-shaped bill. Overall brown in color. Males have a white crescent-shaped patch at the base of bill. Light-blue shoulder patches visible in flight.
Migratory, uncommon. Fall, winter, and spring. Ponds, creeks, river, and lagoons.
Dabbles at the surface of the water in search of food.
Small, chunky diving duck with a long, stiff tail that is often cocked up at an angle. Overall brownish in color with pale colored cheek patches.
Migratory, fairly common in winter and spring. Ponds, river, and ocean.
Commonly seen in Ibis and Willet ponds. Rarely flies from danger, usually dives or swims away.
Small diving duck with bluish bill. Males are dark above, white below with a large, white patch on the back of head. Females are dark above, gray below with a white spot on the side of the head.
Migratory, fairly common in winter and spring. Large ponds, creeks, river, lagoons, and ocean.
Eats clams and other mollusks.
Medium-sized diving duck with a long, thin bill and a fan-like crown. Males are boldly patterned in black, white, and brown. Females are predominately brown.
Migratory, common in winter and spring. Creeks, river, and ponds.
The most abundant duck on Kiawah’s ponds. Eats fish.
Small, duck-like water bird. Overall brownish in color with dull-colored bill. In summer, the bill is encircled by a dark ring.
Migratory, common in fall, winter, and spring. Ponds and marsh.
When threatened, they can sink into the water without making a ripple.
Large, water bird with long neck and sharp, needle-like bill. Males are black with whitish back. Females and immatures have brown necks and breast.
Migratory, breeder, uncommon year-round. Ponds.
Also called “snakebird” because only its head and neck are visible when swimming.
Large, duck-like water bird with an orange, hooked bill. Adults appear black overall. Immatures are brownish with a pale breast and neck.
Migratory, common in fall, winter, and spring. Ponds and ocean.
Eats primarily fish, often works together to “herd” fish against shorelines.
Brownish-gray in color with dark gray cheek patches and contrasting dark and light stripes on flanks and belly. Long, orange bill.
Resident, breeder, common year-round. Marsh and ponds.
Clapper Rails inhabit dense marshes and are more often heard than seen. Distinctive long, extended clattering call.
Dark overall with a thin white line along the side. In summer, the bill turns bright red with a yellow tip.
Migratory, breeder, common year-round. Ponds and marsh.
Often seen along densely vegetated shorelines but will forage in open water by picking food from the surface.
Blue above, white below with a blue breast band. Head is blue with a shaggy crest. Females have a rusty-colored belly band.
Migratory, common in fall, winter, and spring. Ponds and tidal creeks.
Forages by hovering and plunging head first into water after fish.